Is Enriched instant grits, butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- sweet whey
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- riboflavin
- natural butter flavor
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Specially processed degerminated white corn grits, whey powder, dried margarine (partially hydrogenated soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, sweet whey, sodium caseinate, mono - and diglycerides, salt, natural flavor, soy lecithin, annatto, tbhq [antioxidant]), salt, calcium carbonate, natural butter flavor, ferric phosphate, soy lecithin, beta-carotene, bha and citric acid (as preservatives), turmeric, niacin*, thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*.
Check Enriched instant grits, butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enriched instant grits, butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


