Is ENRICHED ROLLS, KAISER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- L-cysteine
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCRIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, POTASSIUM BROMATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE.
Check ENRICHED ROLLS, KAISER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED ROLLS, KAISER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


