Is ENSURE, ACTIVE NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • soy protein isolate, calcium caseinate, cocoa powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

soy protein isolate, calcium caseinate, cocoa powder

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN; LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR (SUCROSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GELLAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE AND CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check ENSURE, ACTIVE NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast