Is ENSURE, ACTIVE NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN; LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR (SUCROSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GELLAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE AND CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check ENSURE, ACTIVE NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast