Is Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Liquid Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gel, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Gellan Gum, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep