Is Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +5 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Liquid Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gel, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Gellan Gum, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


