Is Ensure Original Nutrition Powder with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement, Vanilla, 14 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- magnesium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- +10 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower, Soy, Canola), Milk Protein Concentrate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, Calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Sulfate And Salt
Check Ensure Original Nutrition Powder with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement, Vanilla, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Original Nutrition Powder with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement, Vanilla, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Where to buy
Ensure Original Nutrition Powder with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement, Vanilla, 14 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


