Is Ensure Original Strength and Energy Vanilla FLavor Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored ready-to-drink shake offers a smooth, creamy texture with a light, sweet vanilla taste. People commonly use it as a convenient between-meal or recovery beverage, for seniors or those needing an easy-to-consume option. Reviews note consistent flavor and portability; some mention sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste and packaging sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals,: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, And Sucralose. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Ensure Original Strength and Energy Vanilla FLavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go