Is Ensure Plus Calories Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- concentrated skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin d3
- D-biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein, Corn Oil, Dry Or Concentrated Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Erythrosine, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate), Vitamins (choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, D-biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Ensure Plus Calories against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Plus Calories in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


