Is Ensure Plus Calories Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
D-biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein, Corn Oil, Dry Or Concentrated Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Erythrosine, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate), Vitamins (choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, D-biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Ensure Plus Calories against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Plus Calories in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


