Is Ensure Vanilla Bottles Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar (Sucrose), Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Di-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selentate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Phylloquinone And Vitamin D3
Check Ensure Vanilla Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Vanilla Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ensure Vanilla Bottles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


