Is entenmanns brownie drizzle drops Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ngredients: sugar, vegetable oil shortening (soybean, palm, palm kernel, canola), eggs, enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, cocoa, semi-sweet chocolate powder (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, corn maltodextrin, caramelized sugar powder sugar, maltodextrin (corn or potato)], glycerin, fructose, salted butter [cream, salt, annatto (color), brown sugar, whey, water, propylene glycol, cocoa butter, salt, cocoa (processed with alkali), gums (xanthan, locust bean, guar), dextrose, emulsifiers (monoglycerides, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, sorbitan monostearate, sorbitan tristearate), nonfat milk, milk, cream, natural and artificial flavor, leavenings (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), lactose preservatives (potassium sorbate, sorbic acid), sodium carboxymethylcellulose, agar, cornstarch, soy protein, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sodium and/or calcium and/or ammonium alginate, icing sugar, dried citrus pulp, inulin (chicory root fiber). contains wheat, egg, milk, soy. made in a bakery that may also use peanuts, tree nuts. r23-263

Check entenmanns brownie drizzle drops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go