Is Entenmann's® Cheese Danish Twist Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • neufchatel cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium sulfate
  • glycerin
  • +7 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Palm), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Dextrose, Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Mono-and Diglycerides, Yeast, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cheese Culture, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sulfiting Agents), Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Corn Flour, Lactic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Glycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Cornstarch, Spice & Coloring, Calcium Sulfate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Almonds (Nuts), Pecans (Nuts), Walnuts, Coconut

Check Entenmann's® Cheese Danish Twist against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Entenmann's® Cheese Danish Twist is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking