Is Entenmann's Deluxe French Cheese Cake, 22.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Milk, Eggs, Whole Wheat Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Coconut, Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sulfiting Agents), Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Honey, Molasses, Guar Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum, Polysorbate 60, Glycerin, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Color, Caramel Color, Turmeric Color, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Protein

Check Entenmann's Deluxe French Cheese Cake, 22.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Deluxe French Cheese Cake, 22.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichVanillaTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee