Is Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Glycerin, Salt, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Artificial Color, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Wheat Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Agar, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Beta Carotene (Color), Eggs, Molasses, Sorbitan Monostearate.

Check Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking