Is Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat protein isolate
- flour
- food starch-modified
- natural & artificial flavors
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Glycerin, Salt, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Artificial Color, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Wheat Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Agar, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Beta Carotene (Color), Eggs, Molasses, Sorbitan Monostearate.
Check Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


