Is Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- milk
- eggs
- milk protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- nonfat milk
- riboflavin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- +9 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Glycerin, Salt, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Artificial Color, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Wheat Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Agar, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Beta Carotene (Color), Eggs, Molasses, Sorbitan Monostearate.
Check Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


