Is Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides
  • +7 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Glycerin, Salt, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Artificial Color, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Wheat Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Agar, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Beta Carotene (Color), Eggs, Molasses, Sorbitan Monostearate.

Check Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Devil's Food Crumb Donut is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking