Is FROSTED DONUTS, FROSTED Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, COCONUT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), GLYCERIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GERM, NUTMEG OIL, TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check FROSTED DONUTS, FROSTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED DONUTS, FROSTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


