Is FROSTED DONUTS, FROSTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, COCONUT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), GLYCERIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GERM, NUTMEG OIL, TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check FROSTED DONUTS, FROSTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item