Is Entenmann's® Lightly Glazed Cherry Snack Pie Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cherries, Palm Oil, Water, Glycerin, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Fractionated Palm Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Agar-Agar, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Red 40, Soy Lecithin.

Check Entenmann's® Lightly Glazed Cherry Snack Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Entenmann's® Lightly Glazed Cherry Snack Pie is available at 2 retailers

VonsMariano's

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go