Is Entenmann's Little Bites Mini Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, leavening
- sorbitan monostearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavour
- diglycerides
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean), Blueberries, Eggs, Glycerin, Food Starch-modified (corn And/or Wheat), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.
Check Entenmann's Little Bites Mini Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Little Bites Mini Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


