Is Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Noted for rich, buttery flavor and a moist, tender crumb, this loaf cake offers a fine, slightly dense texture. People commonly slice it for breakfast or snacks, pair it with coffee or tea, include it on dessert platters, or lightly toast slices. Reviewers cite consistent quality and a sweet finish.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soybean oil
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Noted for rich, buttery flavor and a moist, tender crumb, this loaf cake offers a fine, slightly dense texture. People commonly slice it for breakfast or snacks, pair it with coffee or tea, include it on dessert platters, or lightly toast slices. Reviewers cite consistent quality and a sweet finish.
Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Butter, Water, Nonfat Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cornstarch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Caramel Color, Soy Protein, May Contain Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Pecans And Walnuts
Check Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Crazy Richard's All-Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
Teddie Old Fashioned Peanut Butter All Natural Smooth, 16.0 OZ
Where to buy
Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf


