Is Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Corn Syrup, Coconut, Glycerin, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Whey, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavors, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sulfiting Agents), Food Starch-modified (Corn), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Annatto (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Turmeric (Color), Soy Flour.

Check Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast