Is Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Corn Syrup, Coconut, Glycerin, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Whey, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavors, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sulfiting Agents), Food Starch-modified (Corn), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Annatto (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Turmeric (Color), Soy Flour.
Check Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


