Is Enzymedica Digest Basic™ -- 90 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase thera-blend
  • amylase thera-blend

lipase thera-blend

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protease Thera-blend (18,911Hut), Amylase Thera-blend (8,440 Du), Lipase Thera-blend (450 Lu), Cellulase Thera-blend (500 Cu), Maltase (100 Dp), Pectinase (25 Endo-pgu), Xylanase (100 Xu), Glucoamylase (10 Agu), Lactase (300 Alu), Invertase (100 Invu), Alpha-galactosidase (50 Gaiu), Vegetarian Capsule (Cellulose, Water)

Check Enzymedica Digest Basic™ -- 90 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Enzymedica Digest Basic™ -- 90 Capsules is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketNational NutritionVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go