Is EPIC Beef Apple + Uncured Bacon Bar, 1.5 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- encapsulated lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Uncured Smoked Bacon - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Dried Apples, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Except For That Which Is Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Cultured Celery Powder Not From Milk
Check EPIC Beef Apple + Uncured Bacon Bar, 1.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EPIC Beef Apple + Uncured Bacon Bar, 1.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Where to buy
EPIC Beef Apple + Uncured Bacon Bar, 1.5 OZ is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


