Is EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Savory and sweet maple notes combine with smoky, savory character in a dense, chewy bar that offers a firm, meaty bite and stickiness; consumers commonly use it as portable snack, hiking fuel, lunchbox addition, salad topper or charcuterie inclusion, with reviews noting convenience, pronounced flavor, and varied preferences for sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- encapsulated lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory and sweet maple notes combine with smoky, savory character in a dense, chewy bar that offers a firm, meaty bite and stickiness; consumers commonly use it as portable snack, hiking fuel, lunchbox addition, salad topper or charcuterie inclusion, with reviews noting convenience, pronounced flavor, and varied preferences for sweetness.
Ingredients
Uncured Smoked Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Pork, Maple Syrup, Encapsulated Lactic Acid (Not from Milk), Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder.
Check EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Where to buy
EPIC Maple Uncured Bacon and Pork Bar, 1.5 OZ is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Bar


