Is Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dark meat chicken
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
dark meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK MEAT CHICKEN, ORGANIC RAISINS, SEA SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC HEMP SEEDS, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, CALCIUM LACTATE, SESAME SEEDS, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SESAME OIL, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER FLAKES, RED PEPPER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SESAME INGREDIENTS.
Check Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


