Is Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dark meat chicken
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

dark meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK MEAT CHICKEN, ORGANIC RAISINS, SEA SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC HEMP SEEDS, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, CALCIUM LACTATE, SESAME SEEDS, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SESAME OIL, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER FLAKES, RED PEPPER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SESAME INGREDIENTS.

Check Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go