Is Epic Traditional Duck Fat Time Honored Cooking Oil Vegetarian?

Description
This cooking oil delivers a pronounced savory flavor and smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note it enhances crispness and browning, especially for roasting and pan-frying, and performs well for sautéing and confit-style techniques. Common comments mention consistent flavor enhancement, dependable texture, and packaging quality, with occasional notes about price concerns reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered duck fat
rendered duck fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cooking oil delivers a pronounced savory flavor and smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note it enhances crispness and browning, especially for roasting and pan-frying, and performs well for sautéing and confit-style techniques. Common comments mention consistent flavor enhancement, dependable texture, and packaging quality, with occasional notes about price concerns reported.
Ingredients
Rendered Duck Fat.
Check Epic Traditional Duck Fat Time Honored Cooking Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Traditional Duck Fat Time Honored Cooking Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Epic Traditional Duck Fat Time Honored Cooking Oil is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


