Is Epic Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bison Bar 1.3 oz Shrinkwrapped Vegan?

Description
Compact, shrinkwrapped bar delivers a smoky-savory and tart contrast with a firm, chewy texture. Consumers report pronounced flavor and satisfying chew; common uses include on-the-go snacks, hiking fuel, lunchbox additions, or quick bites. Reviews note consistent portioning, good shelf stability, and occasional variance in sweetness intensity, packaging durability, and appearance.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- bison
- encapsulated lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact, shrinkwrapped bar delivers a smoky-savory and tart contrast with a firm, chewy texture. Consumers report pronounced flavor and satisfying chew; common uses include on-the-go snacks, hiking fuel, lunchbox additions, or quick bites. Reviews note consistent portioning, good shelf stability, and occasional variance in sweetness intensity, packaging durability, and appearance.
Ingredients
Bison, Uncured Smoked Bacon No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except for That Which is Naturally Occuring in Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Dried Cranberries (Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries), Encapsulated Lactic Acid (Not from Milk) Water, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt.
Check Epic Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bison Bar 1.3 oz Shrinkwrapped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bison Bar 1.3 oz Shrinkwrapped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Trader Joe’s Uncured Dry Rubbed Bacon
Where to buy
Epic Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bison Bar 1.3 oz Shrinkwrapped is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


