Is Equal Exchange Organic Fairly Traded Mint Crunch Dark Chocolate Bar - 2.8oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic chocolate liquor

organic chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, bittersweet chocolate punctuated by cool mint flavor and crisp, candy-like shards; texture offers a clean snap with intermittent crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, dessert topping, baking inclusion, or pairing with coffee. Reviewers commonly note pronounced mint, satisfying crunch, and moderate sweetness for dark chocolate, and consistent quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 99% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 99% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 99% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Peppermint Crisps 10% (Organic Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 99% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Peppermint Oil), Organic Unrefined Whole Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 99% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Ground Vanilla Beans (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 99% From Fair Trade Cooperatives).

Check Equal Exchange Organic Fairly Traded Mint Crunch Dark Chocolate Bar - 2.8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Equal Exchange Organic Fairly Traded Mint Crunch Dark Chocolate Bar - 2.8oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go