Is Equate 6 Nutritional Shakes Diabetic Care Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Corn Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Contains 0.5% Or Less Of: Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural, And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Salt, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phyclgquinone, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Equate 6 Nutritional Shakes Diabetic Care Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking