Is Equate Advanced Hair, Skin & Nails Adult Gummy Natural Strawberry Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • retinyl palmitate oil
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • biotin

retinyl palmitate oil

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

tricalcium phosphate
biotin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PURIFIED WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ANNATTO SEED EXTRACT (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, BIOTIN, BLACK/PURPLE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, PECTIN, RETINYL PALMITATE OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Equate Advanced Hair, Skin & Nails Adult Gummy Natural Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfastSmoothie