Is Equate Advanced Hair, Skin & Nails Adult Gummy Natural Strawberry Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate oil
- retinyl palmitate oil
- biotin
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PURIFIED WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ANNATTO SEED EXTRACT (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, BIOTIN, BLACK/PURPLE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, PECTIN, RETINYL PALMITATE OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Equate Advanced Hair, Skin & Nails Adult Gummy Natural Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Advanced Hair, Skin & Nails Adult Gummy Natural Strawberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin and Nails Strawberry Flavored Gummies
Nutrabio EAA Natural Flavor, Sweetener and Color Strawberry Lemonade
ZERO Sugar Hair Skin Nails Gummies
hair,skin, and nails gummies
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece, Piece


