Is Equate Advanced Hair, Skin & Nails Adult Gummy Natural Strawberry Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate oil
  • retinyl palmitate oil
  • biotin

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate oil
retinyl palmitate oil
biotin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PURIFIED WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ANNATTO SEED EXTRACT (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, BIOTIN, BLACK/PURPLE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, PECTIN, RETINYL PALMITATE OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Equate Advanced Hair, Skin & Nails Adult Gummy Natural Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfastSmoothie