Is Equate Antacid Chews Wild Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- natural and artificial flavors
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beeswax, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Blue No. 2 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Gum Arabic, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Equate Antacid Chews Wild Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Antacid Chews Wild Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


