Is Equate Antacid Chews Wild Berry Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavors
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beeswax, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Blue No. 2 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Gum Arabic, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Equate Antacid Chews Wild Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Antacid Chews Wild Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


