Is Equate Children's Chewable Complete Multivitamin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SORBITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, GLUCOSE, STARCH, SILICA, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ASPARTAMEtt, BETA-CAROTENE, BHT, BIOTIN, CARBOMYMETHYLCELLULOSE SODIUM, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CITRIC ACID, CUPRIC OXIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DEXTROSE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, DL-TARTARIC ACID, FD&C BLUE NO. 2 LAKE, FDJC RED NO.40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FOLIC ACID, GELATIN, GUM ARABIC, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.

Check Equate Children's Chewable Complete Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Equate Children's Chewable Complete Multivitamin | Spoonful