Is Equate Children's Chewable Complete Multivitamin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SORBITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, GLUCOSE, STARCH, SILICA, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ASPARTAMEtt, BETA-CAROTENE, BHT, BIOTIN, CARBOMYMETHYLCELLULOSE SODIUM, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CITRIC ACID, CUPRIC OXIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DEXTROSE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, DL-TARTARIC ACID, FD&C BLUE NO. 2 LAKE, FDJC RED NO.40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FOLIC ACID, GELATIN, GUM ARABIC, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.
Check Equate Children's Chewable Complete Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Children's Chewable Complete Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


