Is Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Regular Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- milk protein
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- +6 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, maltodextrin), Milk protein, Soy protein isolate, Soy oil, Corn oil, Cocoa powder, Canola oil, Soy lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial flavour, Sunset yellow FCF, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Minerals (calcium phosphate tribasic, chromium amino acid chelate, cupric sulphate, ferric orthophosphate (iron), magnesium chloride, magnesium phosphate dibasic, manganese sulphate, molybdenum amino acid chelate, potassium chloride, potassium citrate, potassium gluconate, potassium iodide, selenium amino acid chelate, sodium citrate, zinc sulphate), Vitamins (ascorbic acid (vitamin C), biotin, calcium pantothenate, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, folic acid, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Regular against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Regular in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


