Is Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Regular Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavour

artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, maltodextrin), Milk protein, Soy protein isolate, Soy oil, Corn oil, Cocoa powder, Canola oil, Soy lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial flavour, Sunset yellow FCF, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Minerals (calcium phosphate tribasic, chromium amino acid chelate, cupric sulphate, ferric orthophosphate (iron), magnesium chloride, magnesium phosphate dibasic, manganese sulphate, molybdenum amino acid chelate, potassium chloride, potassium citrate, potassium gluconate, potassium iodide, selenium amino acid chelate, sodium citrate, zinc sulphate), Vitamins (ascorbic acid (vitamin C), biotin, calcium pantothenate, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, folic acid, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Regular against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go