Is Equate Complete Multivitamin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- magnesium stearate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Maltodextrin, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Croscarmellose Sodium. Contains <2% Of: Beta-carotene, Bht, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Methylcellulose, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Dl-tartaric Acid, Fd&c Blue No. 2 Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Lake, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Nicotinamide, Phytonadione, Polydextrose, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silica, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Starch, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide.
Check Equate Complete Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Complete Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Piece


