Is equate dye free alleegy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • comments 1-888-287-1915 en
  • gelatin
  • 1-800-222-1222
  • polyethylene glycol
  • lecithin
  • glycerin

comments 1-888-287-1915 en

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

W Facts (Continued), If Pregnant Or Breast-feeding, Ask A Health Professional Before Use, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, In Case Of Overdose, Get Medical Help Or Contact A Poison Control Center (1-800-222-1222), Right Away, Ntihistamine Directions Take Every 4 To 6 Hours 1 Do Not Take More Than 6 Doses In 24 Hours Due To Hay Ies: 1 To 2 Capsules Or Throat Due To The Adults And Children 12 Years Of Age And Over Ezing 1 Capsule Children 6 To Under 12 Years Of Age Children Under 6 Years Of Age Do Not Use This Product In Children Under 6 Years Of Age In Glaucoma Other Information Na Or Tamper Evident: Do Not Use If Outer Package Is Opened Or Blister Is Torn Or Broken 1 Store At 25Degc (77Degf), Purpose Me, Excursions Permitted Between 15Deg-30degc (59Deg-86degf), I Protect From Heat, Humidity And Light I See End Flap For Expiration Date And Lot Number State Ou Are Inactive Edible White Ink, Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin, Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitol Questions Or Comments 1-888-287-1915 En

Check equate dye free alleegy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard