Is Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-flavored shake offers a smooth, creamy texture with occasionally reported chalkiness; users commonly consume it as a convenient on-the-go beverage, meal-replacement, or post-workout supplement. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and value packaging, while some cite sweetness levels and powdery mouthfeel as minor drawbacks and suitability for quick recovery routines.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +9 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored shake offers a smooth, creamy texture with occasionally reported chalkiness; users commonly consume it as a convenient on-the-go beverage, meal-replacement, or post-workout supplement. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and value packaging, while some cite sweetness levels and powdery mouthfeel as minor drawbacks and suitability for quick recovery routines.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Oligofructose Enriched Inulin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Potassium Hydroxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamins & Minerals: Dimagnesium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Maltodextrin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Biotin, Sodium Molybdenum, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Sodium Ascorbate
Check Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


