Is Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-flavored shake offers a smooth, creamy texture with occasionally reported chalkiness; users commonly consume it as a convenient on-the-go beverage, meal-replacement, or post-workout supplement. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and value packaging, while some cite sweetness levels and powdery mouthfeel as minor drawbacks and suitability for quick recovery routines.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- +9 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored shake offers a smooth, creamy texture with occasionally reported chalkiness; users commonly consume it as a convenient on-the-go beverage, meal-replacement, or post-workout supplement. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and value packaging, while some cite sweetness levels and powdery mouthfeel as minor drawbacks and suitability for quick recovery routines.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Oligofructose Enriched Inulin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Potassium Hydroxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamins & Minerals: Dimagnesium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Maltodextrin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Biotin, Sodium Molybdenum, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Sodium Ascorbate
Check Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


