Is equate lidocaine Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ceteth-20 phosphate
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • glycerin

ceteth-20 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, aminomethyl propanol, bis-vinyl dimethicone/dimethicone copolymer, c30-45 alkyl cetearyl dimethicone crosspolymer, caprylyl methicone, cetearyl alcohol, ceteth-20 phosphate, chlorphenesin, dicetyl phosphate, dimethicone, edetate disodium, glycerin, glyceryl stearate se, phenoxyethanol, purified water, sd alcohol 40, steareth-212

Check equate lidocaine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown