Is Equate oral rinse Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cetylpyridinium chloride 0,07%,,,,, antigingivitis, antiplaque use helps control plaque that leads to gingivitis warnings stop use and ask a dentist if gingivitis, bleeding, or redness persists for more than 2 weeks you have painful or swollen gums, pus from the gum line, loose teeth or increased spacing between the teeth, these may be signs or symptoms of periodontitis, a serious form of gum disease, keep out of reach of children under 6 years of age, if more than used for rinsing is accidentally swallowed, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away, directions adults and children 6 years , older: rinse for 30 seconds with 20 ml (4 teaspoonfuls) twice a day do not swallow children 6 years to under 12 years of age: supervise use when used after brushing, rinse mouth with water first children under 6 years of age: do not use other information ■ this rinse is not intended to replace brushing or flossing inactive ingredients water, glycerin, flavor, poloxamer 188, sodium saccharin, propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, sucralose, benzoic acid, blue 1

Check Equate oral rinse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothLight