Is Equate Orange 1,000mg Vitamin C Plus Vitamin D & Zinc Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose
  • natural flavors
  • as magnesium hydroxide
  • magnesium carbonate
  • +11 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid, zinc ascorbate), Vitamin D (as cholecalciferol), Thiamine (as thiamine hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate, Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, calcium pantothenate, calcium phosphate), Phosphorus (as sodium phosphate, calcium phosphate, potassium phosphate), Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate), Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, sodium phosphate), Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, potassium phosphate), Sucrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors. Contains <2% Of: Fructose, Sucralose, Silica, Rebaudioside A (stevia Leaf Extract), Beta-carotene (color), Maltodextrin, Acacia.

Check Equate Orange 1,000mg Vitamin C Plus Vitamin D & Zinc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go